About MHRB

Where is it used for?

Textiles:
MHRB root bark has industrial use as a dye for textiles. Due to the high tannin content is used on a large scale as a natural colourant for leather.

Cosmetic:
MHRB root bark has been valued for thousands of years in South America for its use in cosmetic products such as shampoo and Maya famous Tepescohuite Soap.

Smell:
The root bark has been recently appreciated as a pleasant aromatic incense, now also an important ingredient in the essential oils market.